Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘DV lottery’

  1. What is the diversity visa lottery ?

The annual diversity visa lottery program gives permanent residence visas to persons meeting simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. A computer will randomly select from the available applications for each geographic region. Since it is done this way, all applications have an equal chance of getting selected in this DV lottery program. No country eligible for the program will receive more than seven percent of the available visas for the particular year.

2. Who is eligible for the DV lottery ?

One eligibility criteria is that the applicant should have at least a high school education or its equivalent. Countries from which large number of immigrants move to the US are not eligible. If more than 50,000 persons in the family and employment based visa categories immigrated to the US in the last five years from a single country, this country will not qualify for the current year’s DV lottery.

3. Can persons not born in a qualifying country apply ?

If you are not from a qualifying country, you can apply if your spouse if from an eligible country. But here both the applicant and the spouse have to enter the US together if selected. All the children under 21 listed in the entrant’s application can accompany their parents during the US visit. You can also qualify through the country of birth of either of your parents as long as neither of your parents was a resident of an ineligible country at the time of your birth.

4. Is every applicant limited to only entry for the DV lottery program?

Ensure that you submit only one application. Individuals will be disqualified if they submit more than one application. Whereas, a husband and wife can each submit one application if each meet the eligibility requirements for the DV lottery program.

5. Should i submit my own entry or can someone act on my behalf?

You may prepare and submit yourself or have someone submit the entry for you.

6. What about the signature on the application and photographs?

Signatures are not required on the DV lottery Form. However, recent and individual photographs of you, your spouse and all children under 21 years of age are required. Here note that you should not submit family or group photographs. If photographs do not meet the specifications, it will be automatically rejected.

7.How will the winners be selected?

All the applications received will be given separate numbers at the Kentucky Consular Center. Then a computer will randomly select from the available applications for each geographic region. Since it is done this way, all applications have an equal chance of getting selected in this DV lottery program. Selected applicants will be notified by post. This letter will have instructions for the visa application process. The Kentucky Consular Center will send appointment letters to the winners four to six weeks before the interview with the US consular officers overseas.

8. Can winners adjust their status ?

Selected individuals of the diversity visa lottery who are physically present in the United States may apply for adjustment of status to permanent resident and it has to be filed with the USCIS.

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

It is a dream for many to come to the US, either for a visit or to work and live in the US. Depending on the intention of your visit, there are different ways and means through which you can come to the US. Visas and green cards are tools that facilitate your move to the US temporarily or permanently. A non immigrant visa is for a temporary stay whereas through a green card, you can legally live and work in the US permanently.

There are different paths that will lead you to a green card. A common and easy way is through the annually conducted Diversity Visa (DV) lottery program. One has to remember the many privileges that green card holders can enjoy and one can legally enter, work and live permanently in the US. Considering these, it is really worth having a go through the DV lottery program. As mentioned above, in addition to the green card lottery program, there are other ways through which you can get a green card.

Diversity lottery :

A substantial number (50,000) green cards are made available every year through the DV lottery program. What needs mention here is that there are a few simple, but strict eligibility requirements that you have to fulfill to qualify for the program. The list of qualifying countries is indeed limited and not all countries qualify. When more than 50,000 persons from your country immigrated to the US under the family and employment based visa categories during the past five years, your country will not fall in the “qualifying” list for this year’s DV lottery program.

So, to qualify for this program, you should be from a ‘qualifying’ country. “Qualifying” country is where you were born and NOT where you currently live. The second eligibility criteria is that you should have at least a high school education or its equivalent.

The Kentucky Consular Center (KCC) is the authority that takes care of the DV processing. The winners will be selected randomly by a computer. The results are announced only by the by the KCC only and ignore any notifications from other fake organizations. From 2010, applicants are to check the results online in the official website.

The DV lottery Process :

You can submit your application only during the registration period that will be notified well in advance by the official department. Once the entry submission is over, the website will stop accepting further entries for the fiscal year. A computer will select randomly from the valid entries region wise.

Every valid entry will receive a case number. If you are selected, you will be notified in detail on how to proceed further. Also note that you will be informed not to proceed further if you do not satisfy the eligibility requirements required to participate in the program. The case number is the only way to check if you are selected or not. So make sure you keep the confirmation number safe.

If you are selected, it does not imply that you will get the immigrant visa immediately. It only qualifies you to apply for an immigration visa. You are required to pay the appropriate immigrant visa fees and the diversity visa processing fees.

Read Full Post »

You can get a green card by participating in the DV lottery (Diversity Visa) program. Having a green card gives you legal residence status in the US and as a green card holder, you can enter, work and live permanently in the US.

Green card lottery program :

The USA green card lottery program is conducted every year and provides around 50,000 green cards to applicants who are selected randomly. Applicants are required to meet simple, but strict eligibility requirements. All countries are not eligible to participate. Therefore, the first eligibility criteria is that you should be from a qualifying country. The eligibility country will normally be the same as your country of birth and is not related to where you reside. Other significant eligibility criteria is that the applicant should have at least a high school education or its equivalent.

So how do you know if your country is eligible? Countries from which large number of immigrants move to the US are not eligible. In case more than 50,000 persons from your country immigrated to the US in the family and employment based visa categories in the last five years , then your country will not qualify for the current year’s USA green card lottery program. If you meet the eligibility requirements, ensure that you submit only one application. You will be disqualified if you submit more than one application. However, a husband and wife can each submit one application if each meet the eligibility requirements for the USA green card lottery program.

If you are not from a qualifying country, you can apply if your spouse is from an eligible country. But here both the applicant and the spouse have to come to the US together if selected. All the children under 21 years of age, listed in the entrant’s application can accompany their parents during the US visit. Additionally, you can also qualify through the country of birth of either of your parents as long as neither of your parents was a resident of an ineligible country at the time of your birth.

The selection process is pretty simple. All the applications received at the Kentucky Consular Center will be given separate numbers. Then a computer will randomly select from the available applications and for each geographic region. All applications submitted have an equal chance of getting selected in this DV lottery program since it is done this way. All the selected applicants will be notified by post. This notification will have instructions for the visa application process. The Kentucky Consular Center will send appointment letters to those selected four to six weeks before the interview with the US consular officers overseas. These selected applicants will have to pay all diversity and immigrant visa fees in person at the US embassy or Consulate at the time of visa application.

All those who have applied will be able to check the status of their application to know if they have succeeded in the green card lottery program. Successful applicants can apply for adjustment of status for permanent residence. Such applications have to to filed with the USCIS.

Read Full Post »

All the DV lottery applications received will be separately numbered at the Kentucky Consular Center. A computer will randomly select from the available entries for each geographic region. All the applications have an equal chance of getting selected in this DV lottery program. Then winners will be notified by post. This letter will have instructions for the visa application process. The Kentucky Consular Center will send appointment letters to the winners four to six weeks before the interview with the US consular officers overseas. The selected applicants will have to pay all diversity and immigrant visa fees in person at the US embassy or Consulate at the time of visa application.

Though only winners will be notified, all applicants will be able to check the status of their application to know if they have succeeded in the green card free lottery program. Selected applicants can apply for adjustment of status for permanent residence. The application has to to submitted to the USCIS.

Read Full Post »

All the DV lottery applications received will be separately numbered at the Kentucky Consular Center. A computer will randomly select from the available entries for each geographic region. All the green card lottery applications have an equal chance of getting selected in this DV lottery program. Then winners will be notified by post. This letter will have instructions for the visa application process. The Kentucky Consular Center will send appointment letters to the winners four to six weeks before the interview with the US consular officers overseas. The selected applicants will have to pay all diversity and immigrant visa fees in person at the US embassy or Consulate at the time of visa application.

Though only winners will be notified, all applicants will be able to check the status of their application to know if they have succeeded in the green card free lottery program. Selected applicants can apply for adjustment of status for permanent residence. The application has to to submitted to the USCIS.

Read Full Post »

You can get a green card through the Diversity Visa (DV) lottery program. The DV lottery program is a great opportunity for immigrants to obtain permanent legal resident status in the United States. This program is conducted every year and provides approximately 50,000 green cards to applicants who are selected randomly. DV lottery applicants should meet simple, but strict eligibility requirements. However, not all countries are eligible. So the first eligibility criteria is that you should be from a qualifying country. The eligibility country will generally be the same as your country of birth and is not related to where you live. Other eligibility criteria is that the applicant should have at least a high school education or its equivalent.

So what decides a country’s eligibility ?  Countries from which large number of immigrants move to the US are not eligible. If more than 50,000 persons in the family and employment based visa categories immigrated to the United States in the last five years from a single country, this country will not qualify for the current year’s DV lottery.

If you are not from a qualifying country, you can apply if your spouse if from an eligible country. But here both the applicant and the spouse have to enter the US together if selected. All the children under 21 listed in the entrant’s application can accompany their parents during the visit. You can also qualify through the country of birth of either of your parents as long as neither of your parents was a resident of an ineligible country at the time of your birth.

If you are eligible, you should submit only one entry. You will be disqualified if you submit more than one entry. But a husband and wife can each submit one entry if each meet the eligibility requirements.

Read Full Post »