Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘green card renewal’

Having a green card is the proof of being officially granted immigration benefits to live and work in the United States legally and permanently.

A US permanent resident card (green card) is generally valid for ten years. You should file Form I-90, Application for green card replacement with the USCIS to renew/replace the card on its expiry.. If you want to change any biographic information on your green card i.e if your name has changed because of marriage and also if you lose your card ,the same form (I-90) should be filed .

Per US immigration laws, you have to carry evidence of your status in the country (a valid, unexpired green card or temporary passport stamp). If you do not renew your green card, you might experience difficulties in getting employed, cannot be eligible for other benefits and also have trouble re-entering the US from abroad. Ensure that you apply for your new green card well before you travel and have with you on any trip, the temporary documentation you received. If you try to re-enter the US with an expired green card, you will experience a delay during the inspection process at the port of entry,

A US conditional permanent resident is different from a US permanent resident. A conditional resident card is valid only for two years. He/she has to remove the conditions during the 90 day period before the card expires. A conditional resident card cannot be renewed. The conditions must be removed else he/she will lose his/her status. Form I-751 should be filed to remove the conditions. Once the application is approved and the conditions are removed, a permanent resident card that will be valid for the next ten years will be issued.

After you send the completed I-90 application along with the appropriate fee to the USCIS, you will receive an Application Receipt Notice that will have a 13-character Application Receipt number within 30 days of having filed your I-90 application. This notice serves as a proof that the USCIS has received your application and that it is being processed. You can also monitor the status of your application with this receipt number. You also will be notified about the dates for fingerprinting and subsequently, your interview date with instructions related to the supporting documents you need to bring. The entire process approximately takes three months.

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Are you a green card holder whose card expired or expiring within six months? Then you need to file Form I-90 to get it renewed. At present, the USCIS filing fee for Form I-90 is $370 ($290 +$80 fingerprinting charge). The USCIS has revised the filing fee and effective November 23, the fee for I-90 will be  $450 ($365 + $85 fingerprinting charge). Ensure that you file the form on or before November 22 to avoid paying more.

Whereas if your green card will not expire for at least another six months and you meet the requirements to apply for citizenship, then you may choose to apply for citizenship instead of renewing your green card. If such is your case, you can directly apply for citizenship and you need not pay the renewal fee. However, the fee for applying for citizenship remains unchanged.

Read Full Post »

Being a legal permanent resident (green card holder) of the US has its own benefits. You can live and work in the US permanently. A green card acts as a proof of being officially granted immigration benefits to work and live in the US legally.

Normally, a permanent resident card is valid for ten years and the card has to be renewed on its expiration. You should file Form I-90, Application for green card replacement with the USCIS. You can start the renewal process when there are six months or less validity for the card to expire. Per US immigration laws, you should carry evidence of your status (a valid, unexpired green card or a temporary passport stamp). If you do not renew your expired / expiring green card, you might experience difficulties in getting employment, other benefits and re-entry into the United States from abroad.

After you send your completed I-90 application to the USCIS, within 30 days you will receive an Application Receipt Notice with a 13-character Application Receipt. This Receipt Notice is the acknowledgement that USCIS has received your application and that it is being processed. You can use the number on the receipt to know the status of your application while it is pending. The USCIS will also notify about your fingerprinting appointment and subsequently, your interview date with instructions related to the supporting documents you need to bring. The entire green card renewal process nearly takes three months.



Read Full Post »