Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘N-400 application’

There are quite a few eligibility requirements to be met in order to qualify for citizenship.

  • You should be 18 years or older.
  • You have to be a permanent resident (have a Green Card) now and during all of the past 5 years.
  • Continuous residence requirement: You should have resided in the United States for a continuous period prior to the filing of the naturalization application. If you are not married to an American citizen, you should have resided in the U.S. for a continuous period of five years after admission to the U.S. as a permanent resident. Whereas, if you are married to a U.S. citizen, you should have resided in the U.S. for a continuous period of three years after admission to the U.S. as a permanent resident.
  • Physical Residence Requirement: You should have physically resided in the U.S. for one half the period of continuous residence needed within the period required for continuous residence. If you are married to a U.S. citizen, you should have been physically present in the United States accumulatively for eighteen months within three years prior to the date of applying for US citizenship. Whereas if you are not married to a U.S.citizen, you should have been physically present in the U.S. accumulatively for thirty months within five years before the date of filing the application. This requirement is cumulative but not continuous. You can leave and come back to the U.S within the three or five years as much as you want as long as you do not break the continuity of residence, and as long as your total time spent in the U.S. adds up to eighteen or thirty months.
  • You should have resided in your current state for at least 3 months before applying. Note that your current state is the state where you are submitting your citizenship application.
  • You should not have broken any immigration law and also that you have not been ordered to leave the US.
  • You should not have been a member of the Communist Party at any time during the past ten years.
  • You should be able to show at least 5 years of good moral character and that you believe in the principles of the US constitution.
  • You should be able to speak, read, and write simple English during your interview and that you can pass the test on US history and government.
  • You should be prepared to take an oath of allegiance to the U.S.

Read Full Post »