Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘passport’

There are advantages and disadvantages to dual citizenship. The advantages are as follows:

  1. A dual passport brings in financial advantages.
  2. Processing a dual passport is easier and takes lesser time than the normal visa and passport.
  3. Business people find this easier to invest in real estate in that country.
  4. Investment in both countries helps them in the two-way income they are able to get.
  5. A dual citizen is mostly bilingual, so he or she is an asset to the company they work for.
  6. People get multiple opportunities to showcase their talents in both countries.

However, there are disadvantages too. They have to be viewed with regard to the merits so as to weigh both sides equally.

  1. Each country has its own set of legal transactions, so if a person of dual citizenship is found guilty of crime the country is uncertain as to which laws he or she should be punished with. This uncertainty will be magnified in case of serious crime or fraud.
  2. Another issue is whether the state should give them equal rights with regard to political and social cases.
  3. Some people argue that dual citizenship could threaten the politics of the country. National security could be threatened when people find this an easy path to cross borders. This could also lead to illegal immigration.
  4. If a dual citizen is participating in the military training or war, it is difficult as to what job should be assigned to him as the uncertainty in this situation is that he or she may quit voluntarily and go back to their country with the intent of returning after the war is over. For such breach of national trust what can be done, is a debatable issue.

Dual citizenship is an ongoing debate and every one including immigration law makers have different views on it. It is successful in many countries especially the liberalized economies.

 

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Marriage

If you have decided to get married in a foreign soil, it is very important you know the requirements of that particular country before you leave the US. US Consulates do not have much say in it and normally, it is the local civil or religious officials who perform the marriage. The marriage procedures differ from each country and the entire process can be time consuming.

Some countries requires the persons who wish to get married to be a resident in that country for a certain period of time before they can get married in that place. Parental consent and blood tests are included in other requirements. Some countries make it mandatory for submitting documents certifying the end of a previous relationship (death or divorce certificate). The documents have to be translated to the local language and authenticated too. While in some countries, you have to submit an affidavit by as proof of legal capacity to enter into a marriage contract and this can be done at a US Embassy or Consulate.

As stated earlier, the entire process can be time-consuming and also expensive. Make sure you find out the requirements of that country before your travel. You can contact the embassy or the tourist information bureau of the country where you wish to get married. You can find the list of foreign embassies and consulates in the US on the Department of State’s website. You can also get US embassy and consulate contact information on the Country Specific Information for each country. Get in touch with the nearest US Embassy or Consulate if you are already in the foreign soil.

After your marriage abroad, the US consulate can authenticate your foreign marriage document. This authentication only proves that your foreign documents are real, but it does not imply that your marriage will be recognized by your state in the US. To get the marriage recognized in the US, it is highly recommended you consult the Attorney General of your state of residence in the US.

Birth

Through the Child Citizenship Act (CCA), most children born abroad to a US citizen parent(s) acquire US citizenship. After the birth, the US citizen parent is required to get in touch with the nearest US Embassy or Consulate. If the Consulate is convinced that the child has acquired US citizenship, a consular officer prepares a Consular Report of Birth Abroad of a US Citizen. This document acts as proof of citizenship and is recognized in the US. It can be used to get a passport, enter school, and for many other purposes. If you do not document the child’s citizenship, you might face unnecessary difficulties later when you try to get a passport or register for school.

Divorce and Death

If you were divorced abroad, the validity will vary according to the requirements of your state of residence. It is better you consult the authorities of your state of residence in the US to know these requirements. US consular officers will assist families of US citizens who die abroad.

Read Full Post »

It is a known fact that The United States Of America is the most preferred destination for any immigrant. An immigrant can visit and work in the US with a visa or green card, but becoming a US citizen has its own advantages.

Laws in the US gives many rights to US citizens and to non- citizens as well. But certain benefits/ privileges are only for the citizens. US citizens are given the right to vote in US federal elections, reunite their families, bring their fiance (K1 visa) or bring their spouse and children (K-3,K-4 visa category). They can sponsor them for a green card (permanent residence). US citizens can sponsor their unmarried children under the age of 21 as “Immediate Relatives”. Another significant factor is that only US citizens qualify to sponsor their parents for a green card. In addition to these, a US citizen’s children may also qualify for american citizenship based on their parents’ status as a US citizen

If you are a frequent traveler, being a US citizen helps you get any assistance even if you are overseas. Further more, there is no restriction for US citizens to enter or exit the US. The period of time US citizens can spend overseas is not limited. It is also convenient for travel as certain countries do not require visas of US citizens. Having a U.S. Passport, which only US citizen can apply, you can get assistance from the U.S. Government when abroad. Citizens, additionally will also be eligible for federal jobs in the US. and can become elected officials too.

If a Legal permanent resident (green card holder) is accused of any illegal activity, they can be deported whereas an US citizen has the right to an attorney and a fair trial.

Read Full Post »

U.S. laws give many rights to citizens as well as non- citizens. But certain privileges go only to the citizens. As a U.S. citizen, you have the right to vote in the federal elections. Another major advantages is that, you can reunite families. You can bring your loved ones to be with you. You can bring your fiance through the K1 visa or bring through your spouse and children under the K-3,K-4 category. US citizens with unmarried children under the age of 21 can sponsor them as “Immediate Relatives”. Only U.S. citizens can sponsor their parents for a green card. Additionally, your children may be eligible for US citizenship based on parents’ status as a US citizen.

Being a U.S. citizen, there is no restriction for you to enter/ exit the US. The time you spend outside of the U.S. is not restricted. And it is also convenient for travel as certain countries do not require visas of US citizens. Another added benefit is that only a US citizen can apply for a US passport. Having a U.S. Passport, you can get assistance from the U.S. Government when you are overseas. You also will be eligible for federal jobs in the US. and can also become an elected official.

If a Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) is accused of any illegal activity, there are chances where he/she can be deported. Whereas as a US citizen, you have the right to an attorney and a fair trial and need not face the hardship of being deported. These are only a few of the advantages of US citizenship and does not include all.

Read Full Post »