Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘renew your green card’

Having a green card is the proof of being officially granted immigration benefits to live and work in the United States legally and permanently.

A US permanent resident card (green card) is generally valid for ten years. You should file Form I-90, Application for green card replacement with the USCIS to renew/replace the card on its expiry.. If you want to change any biographic information on your green card i.e if your name has changed because of marriage and also if you lose your card ,the same form (I-90) should be filed .

Per US immigration laws, you have to carry evidence of your status in the country (a valid, unexpired green card or temporary passport stamp). If you do not renew your green card, you might experience difficulties in getting employed, cannot be eligible for other benefits and also have trouble re-entering the US from abroad. Ensure that you apply for your new green card well before you travel and have with you on any trip, the temporary documentation you received. If you try to re-enter the US with an expired green card, you will experience a delay during the inspection process at the port of entry,

A US conditional permanent resident is different from a US permanent resident. A conditional resident card is valid only for two years. He/she has to remove the conditions during the 90 day period before the card expires. A conditional resident card cannot be renewed. The conditions must be removed else he/she will lose his/her status. Form I-751 should be filed to remove the conditions. Once the application is approved and the conditions are removed, a permanent resident card that will be valid for the next ten years will be issued.

After you send the completed I-90 application along with the appropriate fee to the USCIS, you will receive an Application Receipt Notice that will have a 13-character Application Receipt number within 30 days of having filed your I-90 application. This notice serves as a proof that the USCIS has received your application and that it is being processed. You can also monitor the status of your application with this receipt number. You also will be notified about the dates for fingerprinting and subsequently, your interview date with instructions related to the supporting documents you need to bring. The entire process approximately takes three months.

Advertisements

Read Full Post »